Code of Federal Regulations (Last Updated: November 8, 2024) |
Title 49 - Transportation |
Subtitle B - Other Regulations Relating to Transportation |
Chapter III - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, Department of Transportation |
SubChapter B - Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations |
Part 382 - Controlled Substances and Alcohol Use and Testing |
Subpart D - Handling of Test Results, Records Retention, and Confidentiality |
§ 382.405 - Access to facilities and records.
(a) Except as required by law or expressly authorized or required in this section, no employer shall release driver information that is contained in records required to be maintained under § 382.401.
(b) A driver is entitled, upon written request, to obtain copies of any records pertaining to the driver's use of alcohol or controlled substances, including any records pertaining to his or her alcohol or controlled substances tests. The employer shall promptly provide the records requested by the driver. Access to a driver's records shall not be contingent upon payment for records other than those specifically requested.
(c) Each employer shall permit access to all facilities utilized in complying with the requirements of this part to the Secretary of Transportation, any DOT agency, or any State or local officials with regulatory authority over the employer or any of its drivers.
(d) Each employer shall , and each service agent who maintains records for an employer, must make available copies of all results for employer DOT alcohol and/or controlled substances testing conducted by the employer under this part and any other information pertaining to the employer's alcohol misuse and/or controlled substances use prevention program , when requested by the Secretary of Transportation, any DOT agency, or any State or local officials with regulatory authority over the employer or any of its drivers.
(e) When requested by the National Transportation Safety Board as a part of an accident investigation, employers shall a crash investigation:
substance(1) Employers must disclose information related to the employer's administration of a post-accident alcohol and/or a controlled
accidentsubstances test administered following the
crash under investigation; and
(2) FMCSA will provide access to information in the Clearinghouse concerning drivers who are involved with the crash under investigation.
(f) Records shall be made available to a subsequent employer upon receipt of a written request from a driver. Disclosure by the subsequent employer is permitted only as expressly authorized by the terms of the driver's request.
(g) An employer may disclose information required to be maintained under this part pertaining to a driver to the decision maker in a lawsuit, grievance, or administrative proceeding initiated by or on behalf of the individual, and arising from a positive DOT drug or alcohol test or a refusal to test (including, but not limited to, adulterated or substituted test results) of this part (including, but not limited to, a worker's compensation, unemployment compensation, or other proceeding relating to a benefit sought by the driver). Additionally, an employer may disclose information in criminal or civil actions in accordance with § 40.323(a)(2) of this title.
(h) An employer shall release information regarding a driver's records as directed by the specific written consent of the driver authorizing release of the information to an identified person. Release of such information by the person receiving the information is permitted only in accordance with the terms of the employee's specific written consent as outlined in § 40.321(b) of this title.
[66 FR 43103, Aug. 17, 2001, as amended at 81 FR 87725, Dec. 5, 2016]